Privacy Statement

Introduction
The Newfoundland and Labrador Centre for Health Information maintains this website on behalf of eDOCSNL, to help you obtain information about eDOCSNL programs and services. eDOCSNL is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this website in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (ATIPP) Act.

To provide you with the best user experience, our web server automatically collects and saves a limited amount of information concerning your visit. The information automatically collected is not personal information and does not link to individuals. This information includes:

  • IP address (for geolocation only) and resulting data is anonymous
  • Screen resolution
  • Device type
  • Operating system
  • Browser type and version
  • Pages visited
  • Session length
  • Date and time visited

Definition of personal information
Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, address or telephone number. The ATIPP Act outlines several examples of personal information http://www.assembly.nl.ca/legislation/sr/statutes/a01-2.htm.

Collecting personal information
The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily (e.g. submitting your contact information in relation to your interest in the program or general inquiry). eDOCSNL considers the personal information you provide through this website as confidential. This information is collected in compliance with the ATIPP Act and will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. This information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the ATIPP Act.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information through this website, you may contact eDOCSNL program staff via telephone, fax, mail, or in person.

Security
Section 36 of the ATIPP Act states that government bodies shall protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and daily operating practices as part of the eDOCSNL ongoing commitment to protecting your personal information.

Links to other websites
This website may include links to websites operated by other public and/or private sector organizations. eDOCSNL is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive (with your permission) by a web page server. Cookies are used on this website to identify return visits to a web page but are not used to collect statistical or personal information. You may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or warn you of the deposit of cookies.

Contact Information
Please direct any questions regarding this privacy policy or the ATIPP Act to the Newfoundland and Labrador Centre for Health Information’s Privacy Team – [email protected]

Compliance
If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact eDOCSNL. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, the ATIPP Act provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner – http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/.

For more information please contact eDOCSNL.